Kog'Maw
KOG'MAWSkills
| LV 1 | LV 2 | LV 3 | LV 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooldown | 6 | |||
| Cost | 40 | |||
| Base Damage | 90 | 150 | 210 | 270 |
| Armor Reduction | 20% | 24% | 28% | 32% |
| Magic Resist Reduction | 20% | 24% | 28% | 32% |
| LV 1 | LV 2 | LV 3 | LV 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooldown | 16 | |||
| Cost | 40 | |||
| Percent Health Damage | 1.5% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 4.5% |
| Range | 90 | 120 | 150 | 180 |
| LV 1 | LV 2 | LV 3 | LV 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooldown | 11 | |||
| Cost | 40 | 50 | 60 | 70 |
| Base Damage | 80 | 130 | 180 | 230 |
| Slow | 45% | 50% | 55% | 60% |
| LV 1 | LV 2 | LV 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooldown | 2 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Base Damage | 80 | 120 | 160 |
| Empowered Damage | 160 | 240 | 320 |
| Attack Speed | 10% | 20% | 30% |
Tier by Rank
OfficialTier and numbers
- TierWinPickBan
- Diamond+B← B52.9%2.7%0.2%
- Master+B← B52.9%2.7%0.2%
- ChallengerB← B52.1%2.8%0.1%
- LegendaryB← B51.9%2.4%0.1%
Tencent official (CN server) / ADC / 2026-11-06
Tier stays B at every rank, with only a 1.0 point win-rate spread — consistent across ranks.
Reading the table
The “← A” after a tier is the tier in the previous ranking.
Legendary is the top tiers of the Legendary Queue, a separate ranked queue for top players.
Among ADC
One dot per championBuild Trends
Official Tencent data (China server)Diamond+ / ADCAs of 2026-11-0611/06
Build patterns
Splits into 2 core · 1 rune patternsHow it works
- Durability
- health, armor, magic resist
- Attack damage
- attack damage, armor penetration
- Ability power
- ability power, magic penetration
- Attack speed
- basic attack speed
- Ability haste
- ability cooldowns, mana
The combos in the tables below, grouped by shape; not a ranking or a verdict. Each item goes to the family its stats are worth the most gold in, and a shape is how many of the 3 core items fall in each family. Effects (passives) are not counted, and items without stats are left out. Runes are grouped by keystone and the most common tree among the rest. The icons show the most common combo of each shape. A shape at 10% or more counts as a pattern; shapes under 3% get no card. Less common item families are families whose items appear in under 10% of the Chinese combos but do show up in overseas guides or streamer and pro builds. Their icons are separate item options seen in those sources, not one build. Families are listed by how many sources they appear in.
Core items2 patterns
RunesNearly all one shape
Less common item familiesItems from families under 10% of the Chinese combos, but found in other sources
Core items (3)9 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 54.4%
- 55.4%
- 55.1%
- 52.1%
- 55.4%
- 55.9%
- 53.3%
- 55.9%
- 57.0%
Runes5 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 53.2%
- 50.3%
- 54.2%
- 51.1%
- 49.6%
Summoner spells5 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 52.0%
- 54.1%
- 53.1%
- 56.1%
- 53.8%
Official Tencent data (China server)Master+ / ADCAs of 2026-11-0611/06
Build patterns
Splits into 2 core · 1 rune patternsHow it works
- Durability
- health, armor, magic resist
- Attack damage
- attack damage, armor penetration
- Ability power
- ability power, magic penetration
- Attack speed
- basic attack speed
- Ability haste
- ability cooldowns, mana
The combos in the tables below, grouped by shape; not a ranking or a verdict. Each item goes to the family its stats are worth the most gold in, and a shape is how many of the 3 core items fall in each family. Effects (passives) are not counted, and items without stats are left out. Runes are grouped by keystone and the most common tree among the rest. The icons show the most common combo of each shape. A shape at 10% or more counts as a pattern; shapes under 3% get no card. Less common item families are families whose items appear in under 10% of the Chinese combos but do show up in overseas guides or streamer and pro builds. Their icons are separate item options seen in those sources, not one build. Families are listed by how many sources they appear in.
Core items2 patterns
RunesNearly all one shape
Less common item familiesItems from families under 10% of the Chinese combos, but found in other sources
Core items (3)9 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 54.5%
- 54.9%
- 55.3%
- 52.2%
- 55.1%
- 54.9%
- 52.5%
- 55.6%
- 57.3%
Runes5 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 53.0%
- 50.8%
- 54.4%
- 52.9%
- 49.8%
Summoner spells5 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 52.0%
- 54.1%
- 53.4%
- 55.6%
- 52.6%
Official Tencent data (China server)Challenger / ADCAs of 2026-11-0611/06
Build patterns
Splits into 2 core · 1 rune patternsHow it works
- Durability
- health, armor, magic resist
- Attack damage
- attack damage, armor penetration
- Ability power
- ability power, magic penetration
- Attack speed
- basic attack speed
- Ability haste
- ability cooldowns, mana
The combos in the tables below, grouped by shape; not a ranking or a verdict. Each item goes to the family its stats are worth the most gold in, and a shape is how many of the 3 core items fall in each family. Effects (passives) are not counted, and items without stats are left out. Runes are grouped by keystone and the most common tree among the rest. The icons show the most common combo of each shape. A shape at 10% or more counts as a pattern; shapes under 3% get no card. Less common item families are families whose items appear in under 10% of the Chinese combos but do show up in overseas guides or streamer and pro builds. Their icons are separate item options seen in those sources, not one build. Families are listed by how many sources they appear in.
Core items2 patterns
RunesNearly all one shape
Less common item familiesItems from families under 10% of the Chinese combos, but found in other sources
Core items (3)9 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 54.3%
- 52.3%
- 50.7%
- 54.9%
- 53.1%
- 56.6%
- 54.3%
- 49.3%
- 47.4%
Runes4 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 52.2%
- 51.1%
- 56.5%
- 52.0%
Summoner spells5 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 52.1%
- 52.0%
- 52.0%
- 52.4%
- 54.2%
Official Tencent data (China server)Legendary / ADCAs of 2026-11-0611/06
Build patterns
Splits into 2 core · 1 rune patternsHow it works
- Durability
- health, armor, magic resist
- Attack damage
- attack damage, armor penetration
- Ability power
- ability power, magic penetration
- Attack speed
- basic attack speed
- Ability haste
- ability cooldowns, mana
The combos in the tables below, grouped by shape; not a ranking or a verdict. Each item goes to the family its stats are worth the most gold in, and a shape is how many of the 3 core items fall in each family. Effects (passives) are not counted, and items without stats are left out. Runes are grouped by keystone and the most common tree among the rest. The icons show the most common combo of each shape. A shape at 10% or more counts as a pattern; shapes under 3% get no card. Less common item families are families whose items appear in under 10% of the Chinese combos but do show up in overseas guides or streamer and pro builds. Their icons are separate item options seen in those sources, not one build. Families are listed by how many sources they appear in.
Core items2 patterns
RunesNearly all one shape
Less common item familiesItems from families under 10% of the Chinese combos, but found in other sources
Core items (3)10 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 53.6%
- 55.2%
- 50.4%
- 51.8%
- 59.7%
- 54.3%
- 60.0%
- 45.8%
- 68.4%
- 47.1%
Runes5 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 52.0%
- 48.5%
- 46.7%
- 43.5%
- 70.0%
Summoner spells5 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 51.4%
- 51.3%
- 54.5%
- 46.7%
- 62.3%
Pick and win rates are Tencent's own figures, shown as published (sample sizes are not published).
Streamer and pro builds5 builds (1 pro)
- Streamer / proCore itemsKeystone, spells
- PRO
Items in these builds
Gunmetal Greaves5 of 5
Guinsoo's Rageblade5 of 5
Navori Quickblades5 of 5
Blade of the Ruined King5 of 5
Runaan's Hurricane5 of 5
Terminus4 of 5
Mercurial Scimitar1 of 5
Chinese streamer and pro builds published by Tencent (pros first). Support items are not included.
Items
Physical
Defense
Boots
Runes
Resolve
China vs Overseas Builds
Items, runes and spells whose share on this champion differs by 50 points or more between the China server (each lane's most-picked combinations in Tencent's official Diamond+ stats, plus streamer / pro builds) and overseas guides. Not in-game pick rate or win rate as such.
Patch Changes
Ver. 77.3Changed
Base Stats
- Base Attack Damage: 54 → 58
- Attack Speed Ratio: 0.665
- Base Attack Speed: 0.665
- Base Bonus Attack Speed: 0.2
- Attack Speed per Level: 0.03
- Attack Speed Ratio: 0.665
7.2cNerf
Living Artillery
- Mana Cost: 40 - 400 (Base on number of casts) → 50 - 500 (Base on number of casts)
- Range: 12/14/16 → 11/13/15
- Base Damage: 100/140/180 → 80/120/160
7.1fChanged
Bio-Arcane Barrage
- Percentage of Damage based on Max Health: 2/3/4/5% → 1.5/2.5/3.5/4.5%
Analysis
Nothing equippedCombat Power at Lv15 is 11,371 (#74 of 142, #8 of 26 Marksman). Up from #102 at Lv1: it grows with levels.
Growth by level
Shape of ability effects
Lv15Growth by level
| Lv | CP | Median | Marksman median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5,674 | 5,897 | 5,544 | 102 |
| 2 | 6,104 | 6,459 | 5,924 | 109 |
| 3 | 6,712 | 6,934 | 6,418 | 96 |
| 4 | 7,266 | 7,485 | 6,880 | 87 |
| 5 | 7,783 | 7,899 | 7,352 | 76 |
| 6 | 8,148 | 8,244 | 7,648 | 78 |
| 7 | 8,450 | 8,552 | 7,938 | 79 |
| 8 | 8,809 | 8,948 | 8,262 | 79 |
| 9 | 9,252 | 9,378 | 8,635 | 77 |
| 10 | 9,643 | 9,716 | 8,922 | 76 |
| 11 | 9,926 | 10,018 | 9,168 | 77 |
| 12 | 10,389 | 10,461 | 9,551 | 78 |
| 13 | 10,688 | 10,786 | 9,864 | 79 |
| 14 | 11,097 | 11,138 | 10,153 | 73 |
| 15 | 11,371 | 11,462 | 10,439 | 74 |
Shape of ability effects
Lv15Level 15 values with nothing equipped.
- True damage (post-death explosion)123G
Damage valued like healingConditional bonus: 50%One takedown per 90s- Magic damage1,332G
- Armor shred (%)533G
- Magic resist shred (%)400G
Combat only: 50%At most once per 8sSkill ranks from level- Magic damage (1.5-4.5% max health, 8 hits)2,151G
- +90-180 range (read as move speed)220G
Combat only: 50%Damage valued like healing1 attack per secondSurvival factorRead as a similar priceChampion medianSkill ranks from level- Magic damage825G
- Slow (ooze trail)1,304G
Combat only: 50%Survival factorMove speed % as flatChampion medianSkill ranks from level- +10-30% attack speed (passive)500G
- Magic damage (vs full health)789G
Combat only: 50%At most once per 8sDamage valued like healingSkill ranks from level
Gold values with nothing equipped. Ratios such as AP grow with your build in the Build Lab. Tap a row to see the formula.
Assumptions
Damage valued like healing
Damage to an enemy is valued like healing yourself the same amount, priced with the health regen rate.
Conditional bonus: 50%
Bonuses that depend on the target's or your own state (extra effects on burning enemies, detonating marks, "if already ..." bonuses) and effects tied to a position or situation (near turrets, in brush, moving toward a low-health ally) assume the condition holds 50% of the time, so they count at half. Effects triggered by your own death are assumed once per 90 seconds, like takedowns. Empowerments spent by another ability (such as Karma's Mantra) count the bonus once per that ability's cooldown.
One takedown per 90s
One kill or assist every 90 seconds (10 in a 15-minute match) is assumed. Uncapped stacks count half of that as the mid-match average.
Combat only: 50%
Effects that only work in combat or under a condition are counted as active half the time. The same rule applies to every rune and spell.
At most once per 8s
Effects that re-trigger on attacks are counted at most once every 8 seconds, since a single fight only allows so many procs.
Skill ranks from level
A champion's ability values depend on rank, so rank is derived from level. The ultimate ranks up at levels 5 / 9 / 13. Remaining points go to abilities 1 → 2 → 3 in turn (1 / 0 / 0 at level 1, 4 / 4 / 4 at level 15). Which ability to max first is a judgement call, so every champion uses the same order. Abilities with a different number of ranks (such as Jayce's 5) follow the same rule, raising the lowest-ranked ability one point at a time; an ability learned from level 1 starts at rank 1.
1 attack per second
Effects on every Nth attack (every 3rd attack, etc.) assume 1 attack per second and are turned into seconds (every 3rd attack = once per 3 seconds). The 8-second floor for attack-triggered effects still applies.
Survival factor
Moving faster by some % is counted as that % more effective health, since speed lets you dodge and escape. Value = median max health × the speed gain × the health price.
Read as a similar price
Effects without a price are read as the closest existing formula: vision as avoiding a gank death (half an escape tool's chance), blocking attacks or projectiles as a shield for the same time, untargetable time (invisibility, etc.) as crowd control on the enemy, range as the move speed of the approach distance saved, experience as gold (1 = 0.5 gold), and stolen or reduced enemy stats as stats (or defense) you gain.
Champion median
Values that depend on the champion, such as health, use the median of all champions at level 1 and level 15.
Move speed % as flat
Move speed % is converted to flat move speed against the median base speed of 350, then priced at the flat rate.
| Lv 15 | Kog'Maw | Min | Median | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP | 2,310 | 1,832 | 2,422 | 2,732 |
| Armor | 97 | 34 | 104 | 127 |
| Magic Resist | 53 | 45 | 60 | 80 |
| Attack | 107 | 50 | 109.5 | 147 |
| Attack Speed | 1.077 | 0.735 | 0.951 | 1.252 |
| Move Speed | 335 | 335 | 350 | 360 |
| HP regen | 16 | 14 | 19 | 29 |
| MP | 1,080 | 802 | 1,080 | 1,390 |
| MP regen | 28 | 16 | 25 | 36 |
Rank and min to max are among all 142 champions. Mana stats are among the 119 champions that use mana.




