Kayn
KAYNSkills
| LV 1 | LV 2 | LV 3 | LV 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooldown | 6.5 | 6 | 5.5 | 5 |
| Cost | 50 | |||
| Base Damage | 70 | 100 | 130 | 160 |
| Bonus AD Ratio | 60% | 65% | 70% | 75% |
| Max Damage vs Monsters | 235 | 310 | 385 | 460 |
| LV 1 | LV 2 | LV 3 | LV 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooldown | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 |
| Cost | 50 | 60 | 70 | 80 |
| Base Damage | 105 | 165 | 225 | 285 |
| LV 1 | LV 2 | LV 3 | LV 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooldown | 18 | 16 | 14 | 12 |
| Cost | 50 | |||
| Duration | 5 | 5.5 | 6 | 6.5 |
| Health | 100 | 120 | 140 | 160 |
| LV 1 | LV 2 | LV 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooldown | 80 | 70 | 60 |
| Cost | 100 | ||
| Base Damage | 200 | 300 | 400 |
Tier by Rank
OfficialTier and numbers
- TierWinPickBan
- Diamond+A← A51.0%6.0%3.3%
- Master+A← A50.9%6.2%3.7%
- ChallengerA← A50.1%7.0%5.6%
- LegendaryA← A50.6%7.1%5.5%
Tencent official (CN server) / Jungle / 2026-11-07
Tier stays A at every rank, with only a 1.0 point win-rate spread — consistent across ranks.
Reading the table
The “← A” after a tier is the tier in the previous ranking.
Legendary is the top tiers of the Legendary Queue, a separate ranked queue for top players.
Among Jungle
One dot per championBuild Trends
Official Tencent data (China server)Diamond+ / JungleAs of 2026-11-0611/06
Build patterns
Splits into 1 core · 4 rune patternsHow it works
- Durability
- health, armor, magic resist
- Attack damage
- attack damage, armor penetration
- Ability power
- ability power, magic penetration
- Attack speed
- basic attack speed
- Ability haste
- ability cooldowns, mana
The combos in the tables below, grouped by shape; not a ranking or a verdict. Each item goes to the family its stats are worth the most gold in, and a shape is how many of the 3 core items fall in each family. Effects (passives) are not counted, and items without stats are left out. Runes are grouped by keystone and the most common tree among the rest. The icons show the most common combo of each shape. A shape at 10% or more counts as a pattern; shapes under 3% get no card. Less common item families are families whose items appear in under 10% of the Chinese combos but do show up in overseas guides or streamer and pro builds. Their icons are separate item options seen in those sources, not one build. Families are listed by how many sources they appear in.
Core itemsNearly all one shape
Runes4 patterns
Less common item familiesItems from families under 10% of the Chinese combos, but found in other sources
Core items (3)14 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 56.1%
- 54.6%
- 57.8%
- 55.5%
- 58.4%
- 49.9%
- 57.8%
- 56.9%
- 52.7%
- 53.8%
- 54.9%
- 56.8%
- 50.9%
- 48.8%
Runes14 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 51.7%
- 50.5%
- 50.4%
- 47.6%
- 52.2%
- 48.5%
- 54.4%
- 50.8%
- 46.9%
- 52.6%
- 50.6%
- 48.4%
- 49.9%
- 50.5%
Summoner spells2 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 51.3%
- 51.8%
Official Tencent data (China server)Master+ / JungleAs of 2026-11-0611/06
Build patterns
Splits into 1 core · 4 rune patternsHow it works
- Durability
- health, armor, magic resist
- Attack damage
- attack damage, armor penetration
- Ability power
- ability power, magic penetration
- Attack speed
- basic attack speed
- Ability haste
- ability cooldowns, mana
The combos in the tables below, grouped by shape; not a ranking or a verdict. Each item goes to the family its stats are worth the most gold in, and a shape is how many of the 3 core items fall in each family. Effects (passives) are not counted, and items without stats are left out. Runes are grouped by keystone and the most common tree among the rest. The icons show the most common combo of each shape. A shape at 10% or more counts as a pattern; shapes under 3% get no card. Less common item families are families whose items appear in under 10% of the Chinese combos but do show up in overseas guides or streamer and pro builds. Their icons are separate item options seen in those sources, not one build. Families are listed by how many sources they appear in.
Core itemsNearly all one shape
Runes4 patterns
Less common item familiesItems from families under 10% of the Chinese combos, but found in other sources
Core items (3)13 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 55.4%
- 54.8%
- 57.5%
- 55.0%
- 58.2%
- 49.8%
- 57.4%
- 57.1%
- 52.9%
- 53.8%
- 54.2%
- 55.9%
- 50.6%
Runes13 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 51.4%
- 50.3%
- 50.2%
- 47.6%
- 50.9%
- 48.2%
- 50.7%
- 54.0%
- 46.1%
- 53.0%
- 51.0%
- 49.6%
- 48.5%
Summoner spells2 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 51.1%
- 51.5%
Official Tencent data (China server)Challenger / JungleAs of 2026-11-0611/06
Build patterns
Splits into 1 core · 4 rune patternsHow it works
- Durability
- health, armor, magic resist
- Attack damage
- attack damage, armor penetration
- Ability power
- ability power, magic penetration
- Attack speed
- basic attack speed
- Ability haste
- ability cooldowns, mana
The combos in the tables below, grouped by shape; not a ranking or a verdict. Each item goes to the family its stats are worth the most gold in, and a shape is how many of the 3 core items fall in each family. Effects (passives) are not counted, and items without stats are left out. Runes are grouped by keystone and the most common tree among the rest. The icons show the most common combo of each shape. A shape at 10% or more counts as a pattern; shapes under 3% get no card. Less common item families are families whose items appear in under 10% of the Chinese combos but do show up in overseas guides or streamer and pro builds. Their icons are separate item options seen in those sources, not one build. Families are listed by how many sources they appear in.
Core itemsNearly all one shape
Runes4 patterns
Less common item familiesItems from families under 10% of the Chinese combos, but found in other sources
Core items (3)13 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 54.4%
- 53.8%
- 59.0%
- 56.0%
- 54.8%
- 53.3%
- 45.6%
- 60.1%
- 52.9%
- 52.7%
- 60.3%
- 51.5%
- 59.9%
Runes12 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 50.7%
- 46.9%
- 51.4%
- 45.6%
- 51.0%
- 49.3%
- 45.5%
- 48.7%
- 56.4%
- 45.9%
- 51.6%
- 44.3%
Summoner spells2 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 50.1%
- 53.0%
Official Tencent data (China server)Legendary / JungleAs of 2026-11-0611/06
Build patterns
Splits into 1 core · 4 rune patternsHow it works
- Durability
- health, armor, magic resist
- Attack damage
- attack damage, armor penetration
- Ability power
- ability power, magic penetration
- Attack speed
- basic attack speed
- Ability haste
- ability cooldowns, mana
The combos in the tables below, grouped by shape; not a ranking or a verdict. Each item goes to the family its stats are worth the most gold in, and a shape is how many of the 3 core items fall in each family. Effects (passives) are not counted, and items without stats are left out. Runes are grouped by keystone and the most common tree among the rest. The icons show the most common combo of each shape. A shape at 10% or more counts as a pattern; shapes under 3% get no card. Less common item families are families whose items appear in under 10% of the Chinese combos but do show up in overseas guides or streamer and pro builds. Their icons are separate item options seen in those sources, not one build. Families are listed by how many sources they appear in.
Core itemsNearly all one shape
Runes4 patterns
Less common item familiesItems from families under 10% of the Chinese combos, but found in other sources
Core items (3)17 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 55.5%
- 57.8%
- 61.3%
- 54.0%
- 63.1%
- 46.4%
- 45.9%
- 53.1%
- 59.2%
- 52.5%
- 60.3%
- 50.0%
- 64.8%
- 62.8%
- 58.0%
- 44.0%
- 51.0%
Runes12 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 52.0%
- 49.0%
- 51.5%
- 49.0%
- 46.3%
- 54.2%
- 50.0%
- 47.4%
- 52.2%
- 53.6%
- 44.6%
- 48.7%
Summoner spells2 combos, by pick rateby win rate
- CombinationPickWin
- 50.3%
- 45.4%
Pick and win rates are Tencent's own figures, shown as published (sample sizes are not published).
Streamer and pro builds5 builds
- Streamer / proCore itemsKeystone, spells
Items in these builds
Armorcrusher Boots5 of 5
Serpent's Fang5 of 5
Serylda’s Grudge4 of 5
Guardian Angel3 of 5
Death's Dance2 of 5
Duskblade of Draktharr2 of 5
Manamune2 of 5
Eclipse2 of 5
Youmuu's Ghostblade2 of 5
Amaranth's Twinguard1 of 5
Dominik’s Regards1 of 5
Edge of Night1 of 5
Chinese streamer and pro builds published by Tencent (pros first). Support items are not included.
Items
Physical
Runes
China vs Overseas Builds
Items, runes and spells whose share on this champion differs by 50 points or more between the China server (each lane's most-picked combinations in Tencent's official Diamond+ stats, plus streamer / pro builds) and overseas guides. Not in-game pick rate or win rate as such.
Patch Changes
Ver. 77.3Changed
Base Stats
- Attack Speed Ratio: 0.67
- Base Attack Speed: 0.67
- Base Bonus Attack Speed: 0.2
- Attack Speed per Level: 0.018
7.2Buff
Umbral Trespass
- Reduced the recovery time after emerging from a target, letting Kayn/Rhaast respond to player input more quickly.
- Max exit distance: Kayn / Darkin: 4 → 4.5, Shadow Assassin: 6 → 6.5
7.1eChanged
The Darkin Scythe
- Bonus damage ratio in Shadow Assassin form: 48% ~ 62% (Based on Level) → 52% ~ 66% (Based on Level)
Blade's Reach
- Bonus Attack Damage Scaling: 110% → 120%
Analysis
Nothing equippedCombat Power at Lv15 is 12,526 (#28 of 142, #4 of 16 Assassin). About the same as #20 at Lv1.
Growth by level
Shape of ability effects
Lv15Growth by level
| Lv | CP | Median | Assassin median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6,490 | 5,897 | 6,246 | 20 |
| 2 | 7,110 | 6,459 | 6,713 | 20 |
| 3 | 8,246 | 6,934 | 7,362 | 4 |
| 4 | 8,815 | 7,485 | 7,908 | 5 |
| 5 | 9,045 | 7,899 | 8,312 | 13 |
| 6 | 9,407 | 8,244 | 8,560 | 14 |
| 7 | 9,698 | 8,552 | 8,932 | 14 |
| 8 | 10,081 | 8,948 | 9,232 | 15 |
| 9 | 10,430 | 9,378 | 9,623 | 18 |
| 10 | 10,805 | 9,716 | 9,956 | 18 |
| 11 | 11,103 | 10,018 | 10,253 | 21 |
| 12 | 11,578 | 10,461 | 10,634 | 23 |
| 13 | 11,823 | 10,786 | 10,929 | 26 |
| 14 | 12,224 | 11,138 | 11,275 | 25 |
| 15 | 12,526 | 11,462 | 11,560 | 28 |
Shape of ability effects
Lv15Level 15 values with nothing equipped.
- Damage amp (Shadow Assassin, 52-66% for 3 s)798G
Combat only: 50%Read as a similar price- Physical damage1,579G
Combat only: 50%At most once per 8sDamage valued like healingSkill ranks from level- Physical damage1,250G
- 90% slow (decaying)512G
Combat only: 50%Survival factorMove speed % as flatChampion medianSkill ranks from level- Heal (first entering terrain)789G
- +75% move speed (Shadow Assassin)4,164G
Combat only: 50%At most once per 8sSurvival factorMove speed % as flatChampion medianSkill ranks from level- Physical damage263G
Combat only: 50%Skill ranks from level
Gold values with nothing equipped. Ratios such as AP grow with your build in the Build Lab. Tap a row to see the formula.
Assumptions
Combat only: 50%
Effects that only work in combat or under a condition are counted as active half the time. The same rule applies to every rune and spell.
Read as a similar price
Effects without a price are read as the closest existing formula: vision as avoiding a gank death (half an escape tool's chance), blocking attacks or projectiles as a shield for the same time, untargetable time (invisibility, etc.) as crowd control on the enemy, range as the move speed of the approach distance saved, experience as gold (1 = 0.5 gold), and stolen or reduced enemy stats as stats (or defense) you gain.
At most once per 8s
Effects that re-trigger on attacks are counted at most once every 8 seconds, since a single fight only allows so many procs.
Damage valued like healing
Damage to an enemy is valued like healing yourself the same amount, priced with the health regen rate.
Skill ranks from level
A champion's ability values depend on rank, so rank is derived from level. The ultimate ranks up at levels 5 / 9 / 13. Remaining points go to abilities 1 → 2 → 3 in turn (1 / 0 / 0 at level 1, 4 / 4 / 4 at level 15). Which ability to max first is a judgement call, so every champion uses the same order. Abilities with a different number of ranks (such as Jayce's 5) follow the same rule, raising the lowest-ranked ability one point at a time; an ability learned from level 1 starts at rank 1.
Survival factor
Moving faster by some % is counted as that % more effective health, since speed lets you dodge and escape. Value = median max health × the speed gain × the health price.
Move speed % as flat
Move speed % is converted to flat move speed against the median base speed of 350, then priced at the flat rate.
Champion median
Values that depend on the champion, such as health, use the median of all champions at level 1 and level 15.
| Lv 15 | Kayn | Min | Median | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP | 2,422 | 1,832 | 2,422 | 2,732 |
| Armor | 110 | 34 | 104 | 127 |
| Magic Resist | 64 | 45 | 60 | 80 |
| Attack | 126 | 50 | 109.5 | 147 |
| Attack Speed | 0.973 | 0.735 | 0.951 | 1.252 |
| Move Speed | 350 | 335 | 350 | 360 |
| HP regen | 19 | 14 | 19 | 29 |
| MP | 1,260 | 802 | 1,080 | 1,390 |
| MP regen | 26 | 16 | 25 | 36 |
Rank and min to max are among all 142 champions. Mana stats are among the 119 champions that use mana.




